Demon Gaze 2

 

DGII_PV2_Teaser_US.jpg

 

Demon Game is set to release this Fall for the PS4 and PS Vita. From the company that brought us the Disgaea this dungeon crawler.

The world is Asteria, and it is at the mercy of Magnastar and it is up to the Revolutionist Party to overthrow him. You play as the Demon Gazer and with the powers of demons you must lead the revolution to save the place.

The dungeons seem to be done in a grid based style with a first person turn based battle system. From the creators of Disgaea I am expecting a great story and some good laughs. Hopfully we find out this Fall, and while we wait may the gaming gods bring you glory.

Advertisements

Dead Island PS4

dead island

There is one thing I have to get out of the way here before we move on to the actual review.

Seriously tell me this is not one of the best songs in a video game possibly ever? I don’t even like this kind of music but here we are.

Anyway back to why you are here. This game looks pretty good for an updated PS3 game and we all know how I feel about the sounds. The game takes place on the island of Banoi, a beautiful lush tropical island.

This game was pretty divisive for 1 reason and 2 reason only. Many people believed the game had no story really which was weirdly hidden. Not that it was hidden well, you will find most of it with just randomly exploring and doing side missions. The problem came from the fact that many of the side missions are easy to miss. It is also very easy to simply run around killing shit and never even noticed the other stuff. The story itself  is fun and engaging and I highly recommend checking it out, if only for the sure fun of smashing zombies with tons of melee weapons. And while you are at it, may the gaming gods bring you glory.

Final Fantasy 10: first impressions

ffx1

So first I gotta say I’m not finished with the game yet, actually Savior told me i’m not even half way done yet but I wanted to talk about my experience  so far. Many, many- ok so pretty much all of my friends that game are huge Final Fantasy fans. I’ve never played one before so I wanted to see what all the hype was about. I got to say I love this game. In a nutshell…so far…Final Fantasy 10 is the story of a famous blitz-ball player named Tidus from the metropolis of Zanarkand. During a huge game, a massive beast called Sin attacks Zanarkand and Tidus gets thrown into another time and a journey to aid young beautiful summoner Yuna and her guardians Wakka, Lulu, Kimarhi, Rikku, and Auron to vanquish Sin and the summoner gone rogue Seymour. Where I left of was the first boss battle against Seymour. Remastered on PlayStation 4, this game is literally breathtaking. I seriously was blown away by the beauty of the game. I haven’t really played many turn based RPGs but this is a fun and simple way to start. It’s a welcome change from FPS. Besides the graphics, the characters drive me deeper into this odyssey. The best compliment I can give this game is I haven’t been so invested in the welfare of game characters since the Mass Effect trilogy. Final Fantasy 10 is a awesome game so far and I can’t wait to see all that comes next.

No Man’s Sky, The journey continues

no mans sky

The story of No Man’s Sky is a very storied one. From big dreams and great hype to broken promises and more. By now we are all familiar with all that stuff tho by now. So I am going to give you a brief breakdown on my original thoughts on the game, then add my take on the new stuff added.

First my seemingly unpopular opinion. I was unaware of most of the hype and promise surrounding the game. The graphics while not great were pretty fun I thought and the joy of discovering new creatures was great. There were plenty of bad things, but I will save that for the next section.

The updates over the last year have been great, most notably for me was the base building is easy and fun to use and the more frequent space battles are pretty cool. That being said some of the main flaws are still there. For example you will still be spending 90% of your time simply shooting stuff to collect resources and the story while expanded is still pretty meh over all.

Honestly if you have never played the game before now is a great time to give it  shot, but if like me you logged a ton of hours at release ( I was up over 60 easily) there isn’t much reason to come back unless you love base building. There are better games out there like Elite Dangerous if you simply have an itch to go exploring the galaxy. Fly safe and may the gaming gods bring you glory.

Rock Of Ages 2 PS4

rock of ages 2

This game was very weird. The tutorial isn’t very informative so I wasn’t exactly clear on what I was supposed to do at first. That being said the story is presented in a very Monty Python style cartoon which I greatly enjoyed. The graphics for the actual game play tho is a little on the dull side but they are acceptable.

The main game play is essentially a tower defense game, you build stuff to stop your opponent from rolling a ball down a hill to bust open some castle doors while they do the same to you During my time with the demo tho you basically  can ignore the rest and just smash the castle open. I do feel like in the actual game on the higher levels that will into play far more. The real fun here is the couch Co-op portion. I played with my daughter and we had a blast, tho i may have to ground her for a month if she doesn’t stop putting the sticky cows everywhere to slow my ball down. And yes we were on the same team, damn team killing kid. Anyway go give it a shot, and may the gaming gods bring you glory.

Insidious: the Last Key trailer

insidious 4

Yesterday the new, much anticipated trailer for Insidious 4 dropped and I’m happy to report I found new intrigue in what I saw. Admittedly I never saw either sequel because the trailers or word of mouth sparked the desire to do so but this trailer intrigued me enough to want to see it. From what little I could gather, 4 will follow series regular, elderly medium Elise as she returns to the house she grew up in and scary shit happens. I got a eerie vibe from the imagery and a sense of some decent WTF moments I enjoyed about the original. I can’t say much from one trailer and the fact I’m unfamiliar with how the rest of the series plays out but I’ll keep an eye out for more… may the gaming gods bring you glory as always.

Knack 2 Preview

knack 2

Having never played the Original I wasn’t really sure what to expect in any way. So I downloaded the demo. The demo starts off with a scene about celebrating martial arts more than anything else. This probably has something to do with the first game so admittedly I did’t quite get it. Moving on, you are in a sort of fight pit beating up on some poor dude that I hope was a willing participant but hey who knows. What follows is a very well brawler style game with a few buttons that can be used in various ways to beat the crap out of what is basically 3 different people, one with shield one with a staff and some poor bastard punching legos with his fist.

There is also a mechanic that lets you switch between being bigger and smaller, tho being smaller which is used once or twice during the demo to solve puzzles. Honestly if you are one of the rare people that enjoy that style of game you will most likely enjoy Knack 2 however I did not care for it. Have a great day, and may the gaming gods bring you glory.